A.L. Mariani
Playwright, Screenwriter,
Theatre and Film Director 

Winner Best Short PLay 10x10xInfinity Short Play Festival of 2018

THE ROOSTER REBELLION

Awards:  Short List sustainable practice award the Edinburgh Fringe 2016.
Third Place London Film Awards Best Stage Play 2016.
Third Place Cannes Screenplay Contest Best Stage Play 2016.    

The Drayton Arms Theatre ​153 Old Brompton Rd, Kensington, London SW5 0LJ, UK
July 28th & 29th 2016 

THE MARIANI-OLIVER COMPANY

EDINBURGH FRINGE FESTIVAL Venue 9

SHOW DATES: AUG: (5,6,8,9,10,11,12,13,15,16,17,18,19,20TH)
Niddry Street, Edinburgh, EH1 1TH
Niddry St is located just off the Royal mile between the bank Hotel and the Radisson blu Hotel. The theatre entrance is located signed clearly on the cobbled courtyard behind the Radisson Hotel.

ROOSTER REBELLION:
THE PLAY 

ANTHONY L. MARIANI & RICHARD OLIVER
THIS PAIR OF AWARD WINNING WRITER/DIRECTOR AND ACTOR HAVE TEAMED UP TO  PRODUCE FRESH NEW PLAYS FOR THEATRE'S IN BOTH THE U.K. AND THE U.S.A. 
THE STORY OF REESE ANNE A EX-STUDENT WHO HAS RUNAWAY FROM HOME TO TAKE CARE OF HER OLD HISTORY TEACHER, SHELL, WHO IS NOW HOMELESS AND BEGS ON THE STREET. YOU PICK A YEAR AND HISTORY AND SHELL WILL TELL YOU WHAT HAPPEND ON THAT DATE IN HISTORY. 

"Jon McKenna does an excellent job playing the character of Shell, an ex-history teacher who ends up on the street - BroadwayBaby

"Their performance was consistently convincing and compelling." -BroadwayBaby 

. ​​​​"As always when I see a show I ask myself could I sit through and watch it again straight away and the answer on his occasion was  definite yes. A Fantastic 5/5 Stars
 
- Colin McNeillie

Shell
The Homeless History Teacher 

Jon McKenna
Jon played Charles Kray senior
in Feature Film LEGEND with Tom Hardy
Satge Rolls:
2016, Stage, Frank, STROKE, Theatre 503, Jessica Daniels
2015, Stage, Old William Shakespeare and Sir Walter Ralegh, THE DEAD SHEPHERD, The White Bear Theatre Co, Linda Miller
2014, Stage, Mo, BLIND, Triple Jump Productions., Sean Turner
2014, Stage, Kipper, BUBBLE AND SQUEAK, The Rolling Stock Company, Self and Paul McNeilly
2014, Stage, Ledge, GLITCH AND TURN, Bubble and Squeak Collective, Paul McNeilly
2013, Stage, Prof. Serebryakov, UNCLE VANYA, Ashrow Theatre Company, Jenny Earl
2012, Stage, Tramp, BREATH-TEXT-BREATH - SAMUEL BECKETT., Skull-Scape Theatre Company (Tour - Europe), Stan Gontarski
2012, Stage, U/S Canon Pennefather, Dr. Besner(played) Steward, MURDER ON THE NILE, Bill Kenwright Productions Ltd (UK No 1 TOUR), Joe Harmston
2012, Stage, Prof. Serebryakov, UNCLE VANYA, Ashrow Theatre Company, Jenny Earl
2011, Stage, Dr. Prentice, FOR SERVICES RENDERED BY W S MAUGHAM, Vital Signs Theatre, James Bounds
2011, Stage, The Poet, LOVE LETTERS TO GAZA, The Bookshop Theatre, Veronica Koop
2011, Stage, Man, PLAY - (TOUR IRELAND), The Godot Company, John Calder
2011, Stage, 'B', ROUGH FOR THEATRE 1, The Godot Company, John Calder
2010, Stage, Tramp, BREATH-TEXT-BREATH - SAMUEL BECKETT, Skull-Scape Theatre Company, Stan Gontarski
2010, Stage, Peter, GETTING ON, Ice and Fire Theatre Co., Sara Masters
2010, Stage, Sweeney Todd, SWEENEY TODD, Telegraph Hill Festival, Sophie Robson
2010, Stage, Prospero, THE DEVIL OF THE TEMPEST, Tierra Theatre Company, German D'Alessandro
2010, Stage, Wally, THE WINTERLING, Trafalgar Arts, Isobel Henderson
2009, Stage, Farmer, INHERIT THE WIND, The Old Vic, Sir Trevor Nunn
2009, Stage, The Narrator, THE THREEPENNY OPERA, Telegraph Hill Festival, Olivia Fuchs & Sophie Robson
Stage, Larry, CROSSROAD BLUES, Eastern Angles, Ivan Cutting
Stage, Dr Miranda, DEATH AND THE MAIDEN, Actors In Cahoots, Tony Scannell
Stage, Frank, EDUCATING RITA, Seagull Theatre, John Hales
Stage, Joe Di Maggio, INSIGNIFICANCE, Harrogate Theatre, Rob Swain
Stage, Macduff, MACBETH, New Victoria Theatre, Chris Martin
Stage, Lennie, OF MICE AND MEN, New Victoria Theatre, Bob Eaton
Stage, Terry Gorringe, SOON MAYBE BOOGIE, Incubus Theatre Company, Paddy Fletcher
Stage, Pato Dooley, THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE, The Naked Stage, Kate McLean
Stage, Gilder, THE CASE OF THE FRIGHTENED LADY, Watford Palace Theatre, Frith Banbury
Stage, Robin, THE CULL, Menagerie Theatre, Cambridge, Paul Bourne
Stage, Jocko Kool, THE KOOL, Incubus Theatre Company, Paddy Fletcher
Stage, Kenneth, THE WOMAN WHO COOKED HER HUSBAND, New Ambassadors (West End), Debbie Issit

Stage, First Voice, UNDER MILK WOOD, Fisher Theatre, Andrew Selwyn-Crome
Stage, Vladimir, WAITING FOR GODOT, Mouth to Mouth, James Holloway
Stage, Pops, WE LOVE YOU NORWICH WE DO..., Norwich City Theatre Company, Robin Hodson


FIlm

2015, Feature Film, Eddie, KINGSLAND, Standing 8 Productions, Jake Gabbay
2015, Film, Smith, BRAVE NAKED, Met Film School, Aldo Gagliardi
2015, Film, Mr Reitich, WELCOME TO THE MACHINE, Meddle Films, James Warren
2014, Feature Film, Patrick St George Snr, BREAKING BRITAIN, Way Out Films, Adi Leff
2014, Feature Film, Charles Kray, LEGEND, Working Title Tim Bevan/Quentin Curtis, Brian Helgeland
2014, Film, Richard, FURRIES, Capital Films, Schuman Hogue
2012, Feature Film, Patrick Snr., BLOODY LIP, Way Out Films Ltd, Adi Leff
2011, Feature Film, The Surgeon, THE KINGS MEN, Capital Films, Schuman Hoque
2011, Film, Lenny, THE NEW BROMANTICS, Capital Films, Schuman Hogue
2010, Feature Film, Captain Child, ELDER KID, Met Film School, MarkBurwick
2010, Feature Film, Paul, SEAMS OF THE WORLD, University of Westminster Film School, Oscar Nino
Feature Film, 1st Gang Member, BUSTER, Buster Films, David Green
Feature Film, Dr Bradley, EDGE OF SANITY, Breton Films, Gerard Kikone
Feature Film, O/B Cameraman, MORONS FROM OUTER SPACE, Thorn EMI Films, Mike Hodges
Feature Film, Line Painter, SUPERMAN III, Dovemead, Richard Lester
Feature Film, Sam Ripley, THE KRAYS, Fugitive Films, Peter Medak
Film, Smugly, POKER FACE, Bad Dog Film, John Hales
Film, Reg, THE CARETAKERS, Nice Pictures, Tom Hickmore
Film, Dave Gilroy, THE WHEELCHAIR WARRIORS, Split Second Films Ltd., Patrick Whittaker


TV

2003, Television, Senior Police Spokesperson, THE DAY BRITAIN STOPPED, BBC - Wall to Wall, Gabriel Range
2002, Television, Jonno, THE BILL, Thames Television, Chris Lovett
2000, Television, Nick Leeds, 999, BBC Television, Ivor Geht
Television, Fire Officer, LONDON'S BURNING, London Weekend Television
Television, Drugs Squad Officer 1, SHOOT TO KILL, Peter Kosminsky
Television, John Knowles, THE BILL, Thames Television, Chris Clough
Television, Rick Allen, THE BILL, Thames Television
Television, Sgt Harry Reeve, THE MONOCLED MUTINEER, BBC Television, Jim O'Brien





Reese Anne Wheeler
the ​Runaway student 

Augusta Woods
trained three years at the EAST 15 ACTING SCHOOL.
Stage Rolls:
2015, Stage, Hela, MASTER AND MARGARITA, Fragments, Shane Dempsey
2014, Stage, Pippa, SIDERO, Camden Fringe, Jonny James-Jones
2014, Stage, Disciple, THE DARK MYSTERIES, East 15 Acting School, Shane Dempsey
2013, Stage, Helena, A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAMS, East 15 Acting School, Helen Leblique
2013, Stage, Princess of France, LOVE'S LABOUR'S LOST, East 15 Acting School, Chris Main
2013, Stage, Lilly, PUNK ROCK, East 15 Acting School, Adrian James


Televison Roles:
2015, Television, Shop Customer, Daisy, HG WELLS: PURPLE PILEUS
2014, Television, Jane, Hotel Maid, DOWNTON ABBEY

Films:
2013, Film, Poppy, THIS IS A MAN'S WORLD
2013, Film, Pippa, SIDERO

Web Series: 
Cookie, WIRELESS


Mrs. Wheeler 
The Zealous Mother

Rowena Bentley

2016, Still Photography, Woman, ALMIRALL, Langland, Andy Lo Po
2016, Stage, Ruth in BRONZE, SIGNIFICANT OTHER FESTIVAL-PLUS ONE, The Pensive Federation, Kasia Rozycki
2016, Internet, Main Woman, GARNIER, Biscuit Filmworks, Tony Barry
2016, Music Video, Business Woman, YEARS & YEARS/ DESIRE FT. TOVE LO, Colonel Blimp/ Polydor Records, Fred Rowson
2016, Rehearsed Reading, She, ROMANCE, Reduck Productions, James Dimelow
2016, Rehearsed Reading, Abby, SWITCH(), Reduck Productions, Jack Silver
2015, Commercial, Wife, MEDIA WORLD, Soho What S.r.l., Jonathan Barber
2015, Musical, Grandmother Vicky, FAIRYLAND, Peter Frow Productions, Peter Frow
2015, Short Film, Mikes Mum, TELEPHONE HEARTBREAK, Western Epic Entertainment, Aaryan Trivedi
2015, Internet, Judge, PREVENTION CAMPAIGN, Content is King / Film 4, Kate Miller
2015, Music Video, Dying Wife, JAMIE LAWSON 'I WASN'T EXPECTING THAT', Luti Media/Atlantic Records, Bouha Kasmi
2015, Commercial, High Society Mother, OPEL ASTRA, Adam Opel ag /Scholz & Friends, Alex Feil
2015, Writing, Laura, A PILE OF BRICKS, Suzette Coon/A Foot in the Door, Eloise Lally
2015, Commercial, Business Woman, BBC WORLD NEWS APP, Red Bee Media, Brendan Barry
2015, Rehearsed Reading, Multi-Role, GOLDSMITHS MA SCRIPTWRITING SHOWCASE, Goldsmiths University of London, Alistair Martin
2015, Still Photography, Mature Woman, VIRGIN HOLIDAYS, M&C Saatchi, Tom van Schelven
2015, Short Film, Olivia, TABULA RASA, Royal University of London Holloway, Ben Truckell
2015, Music Video, Runner, RUN FOR THOSE HILLS BABE/JACK ROSENTHAL, JacksGap/Digital Natives Studio, Jack Harries
2014, Stage, Mrs Hardwicke-Moore & Kyra, AMERICAN BLUES BY TENNESSEE WILLIAMS, Pentameters Theatre, Seamus Newham
2014, Commercial, Featured Woman, AXE BLACK, Academy Films, Seb Edwards
2014, Stage, Gertrude, HAMLET, Secret Theatre London, Richard Crawford
2014, Stage, Edith/Dame Christine, 13 BY MIKE BARTLETT, New Diorama Theatre, Jonny Kemp
2014, Stage, Matron/Mother, DON JUAN COMES BACK FROM THE WAR, New Diorama Theatre/Ensemble, Jonathan Moore
2014, Stage, Mrs Betterton, PLAYHOUSE CREATURES - SHOWCASE - CRITERION THEATRE, Drama Studio London
2014, Stage, Lady Brute, THE PROVOKED WIFE, Drama Studio London/Grange Court Theatre, David Wylde
2014, Stage, Olivia, TWELFTH NIGHT, Drama Studio London/Grange Court Theatre, Holly Wilson
2014, Stage, Brutus, JULIUS CAESAR, Drama Studio London/Grange Court Theatre, Gillian King
2013, Stage, Mrs Alving, GHOSTS/IBSEN, Drama Studio London, Edwina Dorman
2013, Pantomime, Queen, JACK & JILL, Schools Tour/ DSL, Crispin Harris
2013, Stage, Mam, COOKING WITH ELVIS, Drama Studio London, Vince Tycer
2013, Still Photography, Mother, COLOUR LIBRARY PHOTO SHOOT, Tim Platt Photography, Tim Platt
2013, Site Specific, Paparazzi/Fan, ABOVE & BEYOND, Look Left Look Right, Mimi Poskitt
2013, Training Film, Mother / Mary, NEWS EDITING, BBC, Susan Blackburn
2012, Site Specific, Radio Presenter, YOU ME BUM BUM TRAIN, YMBBT/The Barbican & Create, Kate Bond & Morgan Lloyd
2012, Short Film, Carmel Starseeder, UNTIL THE CLOCK STRIKES, University of Westminster, Liz Wilson
2012, Television, Woman/ Christmas Feature, THIS MORNING, ITV / London Studios

1997, Ident, Doctor & Nurse / ER, CHANNEL 4 / ER, Channel 4
1989, Promo, Girlfriend, HONDA 'CONCERTO', Trifield Productions
1987, Feature Film, Indecisive Girlfriend, EAT THE RICH, Channel 4 Films/ Iron Fist/ Michael White Prod., Peter Richardson
1985, Music Video, Cat Woman, THE SHADOW OF LOVE/ THE DAMNED, Directors International, Peter Cornish


Norris
The Homeless Veteran 

Richard Oliver

Stage
Joe, TREV, Corvid Film & Theatre, Philip Lightfoot
Silvio, PVT WARS, Cheshire Actors Studio (Edinburgh Fringe), Richard Ellis
Narrator, QUEEN VICTORIAS PARLOUR (TOUR & EDINBURGH FRINGE), Scott Productions, Lauren Scott
Narrator, SUMMER WITH MONIKA (TOUR), Scott Productions, Andy Scott
 Ambrosio, EL QUIXOTE, The Gate Theatre, Marta Monblant Ribas
Fiances Father, LAST FIVE YEARS, Taxla Theatre, Marta Momblant Ribas
Egor, THE SUICIDE, The Place Theatre, Karl James
Smee, PETER PAN, John Warrick Productions, Andy Reiss
Gabby, FOLLOW THE STAR, John Warrick Productions, Andy Reiss & David Fawcett
Silvio, PVT WARS, Tin Shed Theatre, Ed Green
Car, WALK TO SCHOOL, Southwark Playhouse, Mehmett Ergan
Potts, MOJO, Drayton Court Theatre, Anthony Shrubsall
Dr Faustus, DR FAUSTUS, Northern Mask Theatre, Bill Hopkinson
Bottom, MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM, Ashkente, Cally Lawrence
Boyet, LOVES LABOURS LOST, Etcetera Theatre, David Cottis
Hamlet, HAMLET, RSTC & RSC Open Stages, Richard Ellis
Florizel, WINTERS TALE, Brave New World, Spencer Hinton
Macbeth, MACBETH, Southwark Playhouse, Richard Ellis
Hortensio, TAMING OF THE SHREW, Maqama UK Tour, Richard Ellis
Tom Jones, TOM JONES, Upper Campfield Market, Joe Sumsion
Sebastian, 12TH NIGHT, Maqama UK Tour, Richard Ellis
Banquo, MACBETH, Maqama UK Tour, Richard Ellis
Richard III, RICHARD III, Drayton Court Theatre, Richard Ellis
Car, WALK TO SCHOOL, Southwark Playhouse, Mehmet Ergan


Film

2016, Short Film, Carl, JUSTICE, Toasted Productions, Simon Marsland
2015, Short Film, Uncle Ruben, DONT YOU FORGET ABOUT ME, Mariani Films, Anthony L Mariani
2015, Short Film, Angel, DANDELIONS & NETTLES, Corvid Film, Philip Lightfoot
Short Film, The Spider, THE MINISTER OF CHANCE PROLOGUE MOVIE, Radio Static, Dan Freeman
Short Film, Rohndean Archer, MINISTER OF CHANCE, Radio Static, Dan Freeman
Short Film, Charlie, THE FAILSWORTH VIRUS, SU Productions, Ashley Harp
Short Film, Will, COLD CALLING, Calavera Cafe, Dan Price
Short Film, Simon, SASKIA, Brushy Creek Films, Gary Delaney
Short Film, Paul, KIGO, Damien Skully, Eskay Productions
Short Film, Sam/Shadowman, SHADOWMAN, MMU, Chris Andrews
Short Film, Moog, ORANGE 37, SIAD, Mike Wales
Short Film, Ronny, I READ THE NEWS TODAY, Independant, Leslie McKinnon
Short Film, Marlowe, NO MANS LAND, Eskay Films, Damien Skully


TV
Television, Therapist, MAGNIFICENT SEVEN, BBC, Kenny Glennaan
Television, Dave, BLOOD AND PEACHES, BBC, Charles Beeson
Radio 
2016, Radio, Jack Cousins, THE LIGHT OF SEPTEMBER (TEN EPISODES - SEASON ONE), Radiostatic, Dan Freeman
Radio, Private Maze, THE MINISTER OF CHANCE EPISODE 5 BARK ON THE RIVER HEX, Radio Static, Dan Freeman
Radio, Executioner Duall, THE MINISTER OF CHANCE EPISODE 3 PALUDIN FIELDS, Radio Static, Dan Freeman
Radio, The Actor, SKIG BEESLEY THE WORLDS GREATEST DETECTIVE, Radiostatic, Dan Freeman